Investigation and Prosecution of White Collar Crime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07802006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMAKI Tadashi  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50143350)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSearch / Seizure / Agency Investigation / criminal Investigation / Self-Incrimination privilege / criminal discovery / white collar Crime / economic offense / 経済刑法 / 財政・経済事件 / 捜索・差押 / 取り調べ / 公判準備 / 刑事訴追
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to identify and to analyze disinctive procedural issues on investigation and prosecution of white collar crime.
The research methods are comparative study of legal developments among several countries (for example, the United States and Germany), and analysis of Japanese practice and procedure.
The main topics of the research on Japanese practice are as follows ;
1)legal issues on search and seizure of corporation documents and records in white collar crime investigation, 2)distinctive features of the target of white collar crime prosecution, in particular, the difficulty of gathering statements and oral evidence from the defendants or wothnesses, 3)interrelation and interaction between prosecution and administrative agencys.