A Study on the Constitutional History of Nepal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07802007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Masayuki  Tohoku University of Art and Design, General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10271214)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNepal / constitution / Nepalese politics / South Asia / Asian Law / comparative politics / Nepalese history / political party / 君主制 / 共産党 / ネパール共産党 / コングレス党 / 比較文化 / ネパール現代史 / ネパール革命 / ネパールの政党 / アジアの民主化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the constitutional history of Nepal. After World War II,Nepal enacted some constitutions and tried to establish constitutional monarchy, but her effort was hardly successful at least up to 1990. First, Nepal is one of the least developed countries. She did not have necessary economic and social conditions for democratization. Second, Nepal, though a small kingdom, has more than 30 ethnic groups. It made her national integration difficult. Third, Nepal is a land locked country. It hindered her democratization. However, the tide of the worldwide democratization in the late 1980s washed Nepal, destroyed her ancien regime (the Revolution in 1990) and brought about the Constitution, 1990. The Constitution has legalized political parties and parliamentary democracy. The Nepalese people are now struggling to implement it in practice.
This study followed the history of the Nepalese constitutions, focusing especially on their monarchy systems. The constitutional ideas of political parties are also examined. A bibliography is made for the further study.