"Indigenous" Bankers in Iran at the End of the Nineteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07803010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Masashi  Osaka Univ.of Commerce, Department of Commerce and Economics, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (80219633)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsIran / Qajar dynasty / Britain / Russia / international banking / Western Impact / financial history / nationalism / 国債銀行業 / 開発金融
Research Abstract
At the end of the nineteenth century, new-type indigenous bankers appeared in Iran.
These bankers grew rapidly, but they were far behind the British and Russian banks, which were founded in Iran, in the scale of operation. The Russian bank lent a large amount of money without security to the influential iranians in order to defeat the British bank. The British bank influenced the indigenous bankers through its control over the foreign exchange market.
Many indigenous bankers went bankrupt before long.