INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVENESS OF THE JAPANESE AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07803012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Toshihiro  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF INNOVATION RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (20270928)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTHE AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY / INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIVENESS / OUTSOURCING / COEVOLUTIOIN / TASK FORCE / RISK SHARING / PROFIT SHARING / INTERORGANIZATIONAL RELATIONS / 共生進化 / 国際的競争力
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this research was to empirically investigate the present status and future potential of the Japanese aircraft industry in comparison with other industries, including the automotive industry.
On this academic basis and the subsequent development of the research plan, extensive field visits and interviews were conducted, and primary data were gathered. Among the interviewees were government officials, officers of industry associations, managers and engineers from airline companies, aircraft manufacturers, and major aircraft component suppliers. Raw data collected from the field were reshuffled and compiled, and thousands of index cards were produced. From these activities, the past, present and future of the Japanese aircraft industry as well as its problems concerning international competitiveness were captured.
The principal finding of the research is that the increasing complexity of the market makes it necessary for each firm to be committed to the emergent forms of interfirm collaboration such as task-force-based outsourcing and strategic alliances. In the spirit of symbiosis and co-creation, moreover, industrial partners are increasingly required to make and abide by clear risk-sharing and profit-sharing rules. As detailed in the Research Report, the results of the study have been extensively published and presented on many international occasions, stimulating thought-provoking discussions. Furthermore, the outcome of this essentially empirical research has more than unexpectedly guided the researcher toward the theoretical field of interorganizational relations, indicating further development and direction of the present study.