A Study of the Fusion Between Process Innovation and Japanese Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07803013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OTA Masaharu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (00168949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInformation systems development / process innovation / business process / Re-engineering / Information Management / Operation Management / 経営情報システム
Research Abstract
Firstly, recent management activities and information systems concepts leaded to process innovation were studied through information retrieval. As the results, Process innovation in Japan will proceed by the expansion of Just In Time activity, QC circle and Group activity to the activity of the process innovation in both manufacturing industries and distributors.
Secondly, Matsushita Corp., NTN,Corp.and Nishitetsu Corp.were selected as sample corporations to investigate the Japanese process innovation. As the results, It is not easy for Japanese industries to proceed the process innovation by the construction of information systems because the power of information department is relatively week in the management organization of Japanese corporation. One of ways for the breakthrough is to set a new division to proceed the process innovation or to change the information department to the division which have a function to implement the process innovation.
Lastly, the matrix indicates the relationship between the production function and the sales function was proposed to show the ideal information systems. If the circumstances are able to understand and the target system is identified by specifying the position of the Matrix, the activities toward the process innovation will be indicated. Simultaneously, the matrix provides the framework to construct the Decision Support System which supports the decision making for the activities of the process innovation.