QUANTITATIVE RESEARCH FOR NEGOTIATIONS FOR THE REPAYMENT OF BAD DEBT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07803014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30181837)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdefaulted bonds / reorganization / bankruptcy / financial distress / liquidation / capital reduction / composition law / railway company / 社債浄化運動 / 債務不履行 / 戦前期社債市場 / 社債受託会社 / 不良債権 / 企業倒産 / 会社更生 / 社債整理 / 不良債券 / 和議 / 企業破綻
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences between the defaulted bonds and those of the narrowly escaped from default with respect to the results of the negotiation for the settlements of the debt repayment. Among the pre-war defaulted bonds, the railway industry was chosen for detailed investigation. The following results were obtained.
(1) In general the defaulted companies are financially worse than the non-defaulted companies.
(2) However, in some cases, the financial difference between the defaulted and the non-defaulted is almost negligible.
(3) There are some factors which might have influenced the negotiation. Those are (i)loans other than bonds,(ii)unpaid capital,(iii)capital reduction.