Applications of Mathematical Science and Information Science (Machine Translation, etc)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (1996)
Saitama University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsuyuki  Faculty of Science, Fukuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50028213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Eiji  Faculty of Humanities, Fukuoka University, Associated Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20166698)
KUBO Yoshihiro  Faculty of Humanities, Fukuoka University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (00161670)
YASUI Atsushi  Faculty of Humanities, Fukuoka University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30140734)
YOSHIMURA Kenji  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40167002)
SHUDO Kosho  Faculty of Engineering, Fukuoka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70078632)
西村 和雄  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
伊藤 博明  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 助教授 (70184679)
三島 健稔  埼玉大学, 工学部, 教授 (30245310)
都築 正信  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40008917)
岡部 恒治  埼玉大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80087080)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMachine Translation / Language Learning / Machine Dictionary / Kana-Kanji Conversion / Speech Recognition / Universal Grammar / Generative Grammar / 英和翻訳システム / 言語能力 / C言語 / パソコンソフト
Research Abstract
As Applications of mathematical science and information science, various research works on natural language analysis and translation by use of computers are carried out by the research members of our team. In each domain of the research subjects, the following new results are obtained in 1996.
(1). As for the machine translation system, various lexical and grammatical data are added from "Crown I" and "Crown III", which are junior high school English textbooks characterised by their rich colloqual expressions. Lexical and grammatical data are also collected from Shogakukan's Friend English-Japanese/Japanese-English dictionary.
Besides MS-DOS (16-bit OS) version of the machine translation system, we started a new version for Windows 95 (32-bit OS) in 1996. At the same time, we reexamined the fundamental architecture of the dictionary from the user interface point of view as well as from the view point of the look-up speed dureing the translation process. One of the newly discovered feature is that the most efficient record length of a dictionary page is 512 bits for MS-DOS and 1024 bits for Windows 95, while we had used 256-bit pages until 1996.
(2). In the fields of Kana-Kanji conversion technology and human robot interface by natural language, new methods are invented and proved to be efficient by experiments.
(3). In experiments about speech recognition and phonology with more than 10 students as subjects, voice waves are analyzed by means od spectrograph and the important role playd by analogical inference in accent variation was noticed. On the other hand, very complicated stress distribution rules in Old English was found to be more simply described within the framework of Universal Grammar theory by setting adequate parameters.
(4). The subject position and its restriction in imperative sentences in various languages was investigated. The minimalist principle was extended to the percolation.