Infrared absorption band at 7 mum of protostar dusts- An explanation with magnesium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Gommunications
Principal Investigator
WADA Setsuko  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (30017404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARISAWA Takatoshi  The Univ.of Electro-Communications, Center for Instrumental Analysis Research As, 機器分析センター, 助手 (30143712)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsInterstellar Dust / Circumstellar Dust / Infrared Absorption Spectrum / Car bonate / Dark Cloud / Protostar / 赤外線スペクトル / 塵
Research Abstract
An infrared absorption band at a wavelength of 7 mum was observed in embedded protostars. Differences of the band width are seen in these objects. Up to now, various materials are proposed to the origin of the band, i.e., hydrocarbons, methanol, photolyzed mixtures of CO_2, H_2, NH_3 etc, and carbonates. We examined again infrared absorption bands of carbonate materials, pure carbonate, and mixtures of carbonate with oxides and hydroxides.
Pure MgCO_3 and FeCO_3 show a peak at 6.83-6.85mum and 6.93-6.94mum, respectively. The features are very similar tothe 7 mum band shape observed in W33A,however these carbonates show additional subpeaks around 11mum region, which have not observed in protostars.
We synthesized carbonate-oxide-hydroxide mixtures by (1) grinding oxides in CO_2 atmosphere, and (2) heating of magnesium carbonate hydroxide under vacuum. The products show a very broad band around 7 mum which is matched to the band observed in Mon R2 #2. In addition, the peak height of the subpeaks around 11mum of these materialsare very small.
The main result is summarized as follows. Carbonates are good candidates for the 7 mum band of protostars though their spectra have some additional bands.