Quantum Theory on Manifolds and its Application to Gauge Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Izumi  Institute for Nuclear Study, Associate Professor, 原子核研究所, 助教授 (10262106)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmanifolds / topology / quantization / 非同値量子化 / 幾何学的位相 / 経路積分 / 等質空間 / 正準接続 / Berry位相
Research Abstract
I considered quantization on a homogeneous space G/H as a first step toward quantizing on a manifold having a non-trivial topology. I showed that the inequivalent quantizations known to be allowed on the space G/H can be reproduced from the quantum theory on the group G by regarding the system as a constraint system and using Dirac's procedure applicable to such systems. I then showed that the induced gauge potential that appears on the space G/H is the canonical connection, and that it is essentially identical to the gauge potential which arises in the standard setting of Berry's phase. Next, as another class of models possessing a non-trivial manifold, I considered SL (n) Toda lattice models obtained by Hamiltonian reduction from the WZNW model. I classified all possible types of phases spaces obtained this way for n=2,3,4, and, in particular for the simplest case n=2, constructed the quantum theory explicitly where it is found that the theory is characterized by an angle parameter rheta.
Quite independently of the above line of research, I also studied the path-integral approach to quantizing on G/H.I found that, by generalizing the approach for multiply-connected spaces, it is possible to recover the inequivalent quantizations if we add a weight factor given by irreducible representations of the subgroup H,and that this leads precisely to the system with the constraints mentioned above. Implication of this result to gauge theories is also examined in this path-integral framework.