Theoretical research on experimental methods for exploring CP violation and the origin of matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
KURIMOTO Takeshi  Toyama Univ., Facult, of Sci., Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCP violation / B meson / Kobayashi-Maskawa / new physics / unitarity triangle / CPの破れ / 小林・益川行列 / 左右対称模型 / 反物質 / 右巻きカレント
Research Abstract
The aim of this research has been to investigate the experimental possibilities to observe CP violation, which is siginificant for the matter dominance of our universe over anti-matter, from theoretical point of view. We have analyzed the effects of new physics beyond the present standard model of elementary particles on CP violation in B meson system.
The experiments on B meson bring us important information to fix the parameters of the Kobayashi-Maskawa matrix, which is a key ingredient of CP violation in the standard model, by determining teh so called unitatity triangle. We have analyzed the extent to whichi the determination of the unitarity triangle is affected under the influence of a new physics in this researchi. It is found that the sum of measured three angles of the unitatity triangle becomes 180 degree in most of the models up to minor deviation which is less than the experimental precision attained in the next decade. The deviation can be large only if a new physics affect siginificantly on b quark decay. As an example of such a case, SU(2)_L*SU(2)_R*U(1) model has been investigated. We found that the deviation of the CP angles can be large even for a relatively heavy W_R with mass of about 1 TeV.
It is also poited out that which measurements are important for the further study of CP violation from the estimation of the precision to be attained in the near future.