Nonequilibrium stochastic process as a possible quantization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO Hiromichi  Waseda.Univ., Dept.Phys., Assoc.Prof.School of Sci.& Eng.,, 理工学部, 助教授 (00180266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Keisuke  Tokuyama Univ., Dept.Econ., Assoc.Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (90152321)
KANENAGA Masahiko  Waseda.Univ., Adv.Res.Inst., Lect., 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (80257245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstochastic quantization / diffusion process / nonequilibrium stochastic process / critical phenomena / 確率過程量子化 / 拡散過程 / 非平衡確率過程 / 臨界現象
Research Abstract
The stochastic quantization scheme, proposed by Parisi and Wu, has been so designed as to reproduce ordinary quantum theory in the equilibrium limit of a hypothetical stochastic process w.r.t.the so-called fictitious time. In this project, the possibility of quantizing bottomless systems, classical actions of which are unbounded from below, by means of nonequilibrium stochastic processes has been sought. Some related topics have also been investigated.
Here is a summary of the project. 1.We have set up a kerneled Langevin equation for the simplest (0-dim.) bottomless system and solved it to obtain its exact solution. The method has been extended to systems with many degrees of freedom and the exact solution of the corresponding Fokker-Planck equation was found. 2.These exact solutions clarify that the hypothetical stochastic processes described by the bottomless actions are of diffusion type and therefore have no equilibrium. At the same time, however, it is shown that they can well reprodece the desired weight function e^<-s>, expected in the path integral quantization, in the appropriate finite region corresponding to a finite fictitious time. 3.The so-called excursion phenomena, found in numerical simulations of the kerneled Langevin equation, were analyzed theoretically (Kanenaga). 4.Nonequilibrium stochastic processes have been applied to critical phenomena. It has been shown on the basis of some specific examples that the transient process, far from equilibrium, may provide us with such interesting physical quantities as critical exponents (Okano). 5.We have also endeavored to analyze the role of the Zwanziger stochastic gauge fixing on the basis of a solvable gauge model and to derive the transition probability amplitudes for some exactly solvable systems, within the framework of stochastic quantization.