Cross section measurements for single-and multiple-electron capture in slow collisions of multiply charged ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ. , Dept. of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70087005)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow energy collision / multiply charged ion / charge transfer cross section / single-electron capture / multiple-electron capture / Mini-EBIS / ion beam guide / orbiting effect / 電荷移行反応 / 電子捕獲過程 / 反応断面積測定 / 電子捕獲反応 / ビームガイド / 低エネルギー / 電子捕獲断面積 / 後方散乱
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to produce new cross section data for electron capture reactions of multiphy charged ions and to find new scattering phenomena in the low energh region below 1 keV unstudied until now. In this study, we have systematically measured much cross section data for Ar^<q+> (q=6,7,8,9 and 11) -H_2, He and Ne collisions, and Kr^<q+> (q=7,8 and 9) -Ne collisions at low energies below 1 keV and we have found that the orbiting effects due to attractive polarization potential plays an important role in the many electron capture processes rather than in single-electron capture process in the low energy region studied. Especially, it is an exactly new information obtained by this research that multi-electron capture cross sections for Ar^<q+> and Kr^<q+> -Ne collisions have commonly a peculiar minimum structure in their energy dependencies and their energy points taking the minimum structure shift to the higher energy side with increasing the numbers of the projectile's ionic charge and captured electrons. These new results have been elucidated in analytic considerations of the attractive polarization potential. Furthermore, in cross section measurements performed for He^<2+> -O_2, N_2 and CO collisions, we have presented an unexpectedly experimental evidence that the dominant charge transfer process exchanges from the single-electron capture process at high energies to the double-electron capture process in the low energy region. Moreover, all of the accumulated low energy cross section data produced by using an ion beam guided technique has been summarized in graphs and in numerical tables in this study.