Isotope Anomalies and the Isotope Exchange Equilibria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOTAKA Masahiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory for Nuclear Reactors, Research Associate, 原子炉工学研究所, 助手 (90016866)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIsotope Anomalies / Isotopic Exchange Equilibria / Anomalous Mass Effects / Oxygen Isotopes / Carbon Isotopes / Nitrogen Isotopes / Molecular Orbital Theory / Quantum Statistical Mechanics / 異常同位体効果 / 窒素同位体
Research Abstract
Equilibrium constants of oxygen, carbon and nitrogen isotopic exchange reactions between diatomic molecules were calculated in the temperature range 50-2000K on a basis of quantum statistical mechanics.
Many equilibrium constants showed the anomalous mass effects. For example, the equilibrium constants (K65, K67, K68, K69) of ^<16>O-^<15>O,^<16>O-^<17>O,^<16>O-^<18>O,and ^<16>O-^<19>O exchange reactions between O_z and the other diatomic oxides (MO) showed the anomalous mass effects, and had the mass independent fractionation (MIF) temperatures which held K67=K68 etc., and the cross over temperatures, when M was Ge etc. The anomalous mass effects were related to the M-O force constant. The equilibrium constants showed the anomalous mass effects in the intermediate force constant range.
The equilibrium constants of carbon isotope exchange reactions between C_z and the other diatomic carbon compounds (MC) showed the anomalous mass effects when M was S,Rh, Ir, etc. The equilibrium constants of nitrogen isotope exchange reactions between NH and the other nitrogen compounds (MN) also showed the anomalous mass effects when M was Al, Cl, Br, etc.
The equilibrium constants of oxygen isotope exchange reactions between ozone (O_3) and diatomic oxides (MO) were calculated on a basis of molecular orbital theory using the CAChe system for thermodynamic isotope effect-calculation. When M was C or N,the equilibrium constants showed the anomalous mass effects.
It is clear from the present work that some isotopic exchange equilibria are able to cause the anomalous mass effects, and then the isotope anomalies.