Fundermental study of lysozyme crystallization at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Seiji (1996)  Ritsumeikan Univ, Chemistry, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (10167439)
谷口 吉弘 (1995)  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70066702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Minoru  Ritsumeikan Univ, Chemistry, Asist.Prof., 理工学部, 講師 (00241258)
澤村 精治  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教授 (10167439)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh pressure / lysozyme / crystallization / solubility / 圧力 / 結晶
Research Abstract
First our high pressure system for the solubility measurement was checked up to 300 MPa using ammonium chloride and cesium chloride as solutes. The reproducibility of the solubility was (]SY+-[)0.5%. On the other hand, conditions of the solubility measurement of lysozyme were surveyed at 0.1 MPa. and get following results. (1) The solid state of lysozyme in the solubility measurement depends on the initial concentration of the solute. It means that sample solution of lysozyme should be prepared at low concentration. (2) Shaking time to attain to the saturation is very long. It takes several weeks though those for CsCl and NH4Cl are at most one or two days.
Next the solubility was checked at high pressure up to 200 MPa. It is found that (1) rate of the precipitaion decreased with increasing pressure and (2) the solubility increased, i.e., 7 mg/ml at 0.1 MPa to 20 mg/ml at 200 MPa.