Enzymatic polymevization in reversed micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ayako  School of Administration and Informatics associated Prof., 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80046284)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreversed micelle / poly (A) / polymerization / Nano-structure / AFM / metal ion / solid / Liquid interface / polynucleotidephosphate / Polynucleotide phosphorylase / 固 / 液界面 / 核酸 / 重合反応 / 原子間力顕微鏡(AFM) / クラスター / polyA / PNPase / water pool / ナノ構造体 / ガラス表面 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
1) The dynamic state of sodium bis (2-ethylhexyl) sulfosuccinate (AOT) reversed micellar solution was studied by NMR.Concerning the state of water and AOT at small water content, I proposed a new model. Furthermore, AOT reversed micelles was visually observed by freeze-fracture and Cryo- transmission electron microscopy. The AOT reversed micelles were observed visually at first and the flocculation of AOT reversed micelles was direcly proved.
2) The enzymatic polymerizaiton of ADP was carried out in AOT reversed micellar solutions containing Mg^<2+> ion. The poly (adenylic acid) being formed in the water pools precipitated out of the AOT solution together woth the enzyme, whose activity wa maintained for a long time. The mechanism of the precipitation was studied. The growning process of the precipitate aggregates was observed by atomic force microscopy.
3) We tried the enzymatic polymerization in the presence of Fe^<3+> ion in stead of Mg ^<2+> ion. The polymerization was not proceeded in AOT solution, but it was proceeded in nonionic reversed micellar solution of heptaoxyethylene dodecylether. Furthermore, the precipitation was also accelerated as temperature increased.
4) The polymerization of ADP in the presence of metal ion in cationic surfactant reversed micelles without enzymes was stuied. We are examing the product by capillary electrophoresis.
In conclusion, the polymerizaiton of nucleic acid in reversed micellar solution was of interest from the viewpoint of chemical engineering as well as of origin of life.