Studies on sensitive detection of carbohydrates based on the anodically initiated luminescence of hydroxy compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KARATANI Hajime  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept of Polymer Science and Engineering, Research associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (10169659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Eiichiro  The University of Shiga Prefecture Dept of Ecosystem Studies, Associate professo, 環境科学部, 助教授 (50108982)
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology Laboratory of Chemistry, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (90027912)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLuminescence / electrooxidation / electrocatalytic oxidation / hydroxy compounds / carbohydrates / luminescence amplification / energy transfer / chromatography analysis / ヒドロキシル基 / 電解発光 / 電解酸化 / アルコール / 電子励起状態 / 増感蛍光 / 発光スペクトル
Research Abstract
We have studied on the mechanism of a novel luminescence initiated by the electrooxidation of hydroxy compounds in alkaline media. Further we have developed the sensitive detection method base on this luminescence.
From the characterization of the luminescence elicited as the result of the simple methanol at a glassy carbon anode, it was suggested that formaldehyde in its electronically excited states is formed via the disproportionation of methoxyl radicals generated in the electrooxidation of methoxide ions in alkaline media. The characterization of anodically generated luminescence from various polyols and carbohydrates also suggested that the formation of the excited carbonyl fragments is crucial in the luminescent reaction. Furthermore, in the electrooxidation of hydroxy compounds in the presence of a strongly fluorescent dye, the luminescence was shown to be noticeably amplified via the electronic energy transfer.
Unlike the glassy carbon, the anodic process of hydroxy compounds at … More various metal electrodes was found to be the dark process in terms of visible radiation. However, in the case of the Ni electrode, the Ni (III) durface anodically generated on the Ni electrode in alkaline media was demonstrated to be capable of causing the noticeable luminescence upon the electrocatalytic oxidation of hydroxy compounds in the presence of a fluorescent dye. The light emissive species was expected to be a complex formed between the fluorescer added and the excited products converted from the electrocatalytic oxidation of hydroxy compounds.
From the analytical characterization of the luminescence mainly using a glassy carbon electrode, it was demonstrated that the linearity between luminescence intensity and substrate concentration exists in the wide concentration range of muM to mM.The luminescence was successfully applied to the detection of pmol level of hydroxy compounds (per injection) in the flowing solution. Furthermore, we newly developed the liquid chromatography system using this luminescence technique for the sensitive detection of various alcohols and carbohydrates. Less