Hyperthermal Negative Surface Ionization Applied to the Detector for Gas Chromatography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technologuy
Principal Investigator
KISHI Hiroshi  Oyama National College of Technology, Department of Materials Chemistry and Bioengineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (60042529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshihiro  National Insitute for Environmental Studies, Department of Chemical Environment,, 化学環境部, 上席研究官 (60109907)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSurface Ionization / Aerodynamical Acceleration of Molecules / Negative Ion / Gas chromatography / Detector / 超音波分子加速
Research Abstract
A new design of nitrogen-phosphorous gas chromatographic detector (NPD), based upon hyperthermal negative surface ionization (HNSI), was used in capillary gas chromatography to sensitively and selectively detect alcohols and phenols. The unique properties of this design allowed detection of these oxygen-containing compounds to which conventional NPDs are reported to have little response. This report describes the application of HNSI to a conventional NPD.The newly-designed detector, referred to as a new-NPD,was operated under experimental conditions where the surface was kept at a low-work-function state as the sample molecules carried kinetic energy. We report our evaluation of the new-NPD for ascohol and phenol analysis. The sensitivity to n-pentanol and phenol was 8.5 X 10^<-1> and 2.6 X 10^0 Coulomb/g, respectively, with a linear range of operation greater than 1 X 10^5 for both these compounds. The minimum detectable level was in the range of 10^<-13>g/s. Compared with a flame ionization detector (FID), the new NPD was about 100 times more sesitive to ascohols and phenols, depending on the particular species.