Inducing Mechanism of Meiosis Occuring at Oocytogenesis in A.thaliana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 遺伝
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideho  School of Science, Kanagawa University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70000255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMI Yoshitaka  School of Science, Kanagawa University Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50211701)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsArabidopsisthaliana / pistil / Differential Display / めしべ / 卵 / ディファレンシァルディスプレー / 減数分裂 / ディファレシャルディスプレイ
Research Abstract
Recently in plant kingdom, as well as in animal kingdom, much progress has been made in understanding of molecular mechanism of cell differentiation, owing to homeotic mutants of Arabidopsis thaliana. However, as far as the process of gametogenesis (ovule and pollen) is concerned, only a little is understood. In this circumstances, we decided to study molecular mechanism of female gamete formation. As first step toward this purpose, we examined presence of pistil-specific genes, which will involve genes regulating ovule development.
Differential display, which used RNAs from rosette leaves, whole flowers and pistils as template for RT-PCR,showed there was a significant difference in genes expressed in respective organs and that genes for A-10-1, A-13-2, C-1-6, C-9-1, C-12-1, A-20-8, C-20-13, C-21-6, C-21-10, and C-21-22 are dominantly expressed at pistil. Nine of these genes were cloned into pCR-script vector.Southern hybridization of probes prepared from these cloned genes to the blots of RT-PCR products from the RNAs confirmed highly specific expression of these genes in flower organs. Especially the gene for C-21-13 was expressed only and strongly at pistil. At present functions of these genes are unknown, but elucidation of function and regulatory system will lead to further comprehension of molecular mechanism of pistil and ovule formation process.