Phylogenetic relationship of Galliform subfamilies by hemoglobin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Yukinori  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Medicine Research Laboratory Center, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50160354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYO Susumu  University of the Ryukyus Faculty of Medicine Research Laboratory Center, Assist, 医学部, 助手 (30233993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHemoglobin / Amino Acid Sequence / Molecular Evolution / Phylogenetic Tree / キジ亜科 / キジ科
Research Abstract
Phylogenetic relationships of Galliform subfamilies analyzed by morphological classification, DNA hybridization, Lysozyme c amino acid sequence data and cytochrome b nucleic acid sequence data. However, these results were showed the different phylogenetic trees. We approach phylogenetic relationship of subfamilies of Galliforms by hemoglobin amino acid sequence data. In the first plan, it considered that the acquirement of the avian blood was difficult, it planned to use PCR.The blood of California quail and Guinea fowls could be luckily, acquired. It considered that we got the amino acid sequence data of some spices of Galliforms. We determined the hemoglobin amino acid sequence of California quail and Guinea fowls. The amino acid sequence data of some spices of Galliforms, added two new data of California quail and Guinea fowls, analyzed by maximum likelihood method and neighbor joining method. As a result, phylogenetic tree from hemoglobin data resembled tree from the mitochondria DNA data and DNA hybridization. These two trees were reversed the relationship between California quail and Guinea fowls. In parallel of these study, we developed the PCR application for the rare species which difficult to get the blood. We improved a new method of DNA extraction from the feather which got high yield as the conventional method. Recently, we extracted DNA from the chicken feather and the PCR reaction can amplify of globin gene.