Dominance relationship and sturess responses in male rhe sus monkeys -as a model of evolutinal and physiological study of psychosomatic disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07804062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazumasa  Division of Psychosomatic Research, NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF MENTAL HEALTH Chief, 精神保健研究所・心身医学研究部, 室長 (20225030)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsrhesus monkey / stress response / dominance relationship / ACTH / androgen / CRH stimulation test / HPA axis / 赤毛ザル / 優劣関係 / コルチゾール / テストステロン
Research Abstract
I studied, as a model of stress reaction in human relationship, the relation between the dominance relationship and stress reactions in non-human primate.
methods : 1. Two male rhesus monkeys were paired in a cage and blood samples were collected before and two hours after pair formation. ACTH,cortisol and androgens in blood samples were measured. 2. After six day's pairing, two animals were separated and blood samples were collected for measuring ACTH and cortisol. 3. CRH stimulation tests were conducted in animals when they were alone and paired. 4. Both concentrations of andorgens and ACTH secretions after CRH administrations were measured during one year for three monkeys. Dominance-subordinate status was ascertained through rank tests.
results : 1. In encounters, higher levels of both ACTH and cortisol were detected in dominant animals in comparison to subordinate animals. Secretions of androgens increased in volume in dominant animals but decreased in subordinate animals agter pair formations. 2. Secretions of ACTH after separations increased higher in dominat animals. 3. When animals were alone, there were non significant differences in ACTH secretions after administration of CRH between dominant and subordinate animals. But when they were paired, ACTH secretions in subordinate animals were lower than in dominant animals. 4. Concentrations of andorogens in blood were lowest in October, and ACTH secretions after CRH stimulation were highest in October.
discussion : This report shows that there are characteristic differences in stress responses between dominat and subordinate animals. These stress responses involve both hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenocortical axiz and hypothalamic-pituitary-testicular axis but the direct relationship between these two axs stress responses are open question.