Study on Valence Fluctuation by X-ray Anomalous Scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Materials & Structures Lab., Assoc.Prof., 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (10162364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAWA Nobuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology Materials & Structures Lab., Assoc.Prof., 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教授 (90151365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsValence fluctuation / Change fluctuation / Anomalous Scattering / Magnetite / Verwey transition / Mixed valence / Valence contrast / Fe_3O_4 / フェルヴェ転移 / ホアン散乱 / フェルヴェー転移 / 散慢散乱 / ファン散乱 / 散漫散乱 / 混合原子価化合物 / フェルベ-転移 / ホッピング伝導
Research Abstract
We have developed the X-ray diffraction, scattering and absorption methods to investigate the electronic structures of transition-metal and rare-earth oxides. Anomalous scattering experiments with the X-ray wavelengths close to an absorption edge have made it possible to determine the behavior of ions independently in different valence states (valence-difference contrast method).
In the coordination of octahedral oxygen atoms, a chemical shift between Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions was estimated as 5 eV from the observation of XANES spectra. Based on the absorption data with the algorithm by Cromer and Liberman or Kramers-Kronig transformation, it was found that the anomalous scattering can give a large f' difference between Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions.
The Bragg and diffuse scattering measurements at low temperatures were made with the valence contrast method for topics such as charge ordering and valence fluctuation. The half-indexed reflections were measured for magnetite at 102 K where a charge ordering of Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> ions occurs. The low-temperature phase was determined to be Cmcm with a doubled cell of a = 2a_1 + 2a_2, b= -2a_1 + 2a_2, c =2a_3. The X-ray diffuse streaks above the Verwey transition temperature were detected and explained as the result of local charge ordering between Fe^<2+> and Fe^<3+> among the B sites.
Radial electron distributions for magnetite were measured to estimate the difference in valence electrons between the A and B sites.