A STUDY OF PROMOTION OF METAL VAPOR LASER,LIBERATED FROM SELF-TERMINATED ACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  IWATE UNIVERSITY・FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, 工学部, 助教授 (80003846)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmetal vapor laser / self-terminated laser / improvement / Cu / Mn / Eu / Ag / Ba / 2倍 / 高効率化
Research Abstract
This study was enforced from 1995 in duration of 1996. Upshots in duration of 1996 are itemized to the following.
1.Mn vapor laser was tried to relief of self-terminated action.
It was tested by a combination of metal Mn and metal Eu in order to become clear explain in this phenomenon. He gas with Eu vapor was supplied to the inside of Mn laser tube which had worked by 1080゚C.
When the Eu evaporator temperature reached 360゚C,this laser output became maximum, and increase of 1.6 times was provided. Relief methods of self-terminated action that an author has suggested has consisted of this upshots well, it is thought.
2.By cooperation of Laser Atomic Separation Engineering Research Association of Japan, it was tested about high temperature type copper vapor laser. Sc was added to copper vapor laser, as a result of having strengthened pumping, this laser output increase of 33% was got. This result has been contributed to APL currently.
3.As for Ba vapor laser that high performance laser action is provided by wavelength 1.5mum, atomic silver was added in form of an argentic chloride. By this method, output increase of 1.4 times was provided. These results have shown that proposal of the writer, in this experiments, an actual proof well. Furthermore, it is thought that operating characteristics of metal vapor laser improve in future. We will be to progress for effective method is sought for from furthermore large field of view, and a study progress.