| Project/Area Number |
07805018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fluid engineering
| Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
SUDO Seiichi Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Iwaki Meisei University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90006198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki Tohoku University, Professor Emeritus, 流体科学研究所, 名誉教授 (10006174)
YAMABE Masahiro Dept.of Mechanical Engineering, Iwaki Meisei University, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40210512)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Biological Engineering / Biomechanics / Bio-fluid Mechanics / Fluid Dynamics / Aerodynamics / Insect / バイオメカニックス |
| Research Abstract |
The aerodynamic characteristics of flying insects were studied making use of the small low-turbulence wind tunnel and the morphological characteristics of insects were studied making use of the scanning electron microscope. The results obtained are summerized as follows ; 1. The displacement of insect wing and velocity fluctuation generated by insect flight were simultaneously measured, and the flapping frequencies of many insects were decided. 2. The flapping frequency of the insect is proportional to the -1/6th power of the mass of the insect itself. The proportional constant in the relation was decided. 3. The parameters provided a description of the morphology of a flapping insect were measured. The Valensi number shows good arrangement of flying insects. 4. The dragonfly repeats gliding and powered flight in usual flight. Dragonflies are versatile fliers, capable of adjusting their wing beat pattern to suit widely different manoeuvres. 5. The cross section of the dragonfly costa varies in shape and size corresponding to the location of wing. There are remarkable irregularities in the wing. 6. The number of vertices in the space morphology of the dragonfly, Sympetrum infuscatum, is distributed in n=6 and n=5. 7. The costal vein of the dragonfly, Sympetrum infuscatum, is discontinued at the nodus.