Research on ice accretion on an aerofoil and its effect of aerodynamic characteristics of iced aerofoil and blade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shigeo  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 助教授 (90195363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Ichirou  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanic, 工学部, 助手 (30221451)
FUJII Toshiyuki  National Institute for Polar Research, Professor, 研究系, 教授 (20125214)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIce Accretion / Low Temperature Wind Tunnel Testing / Aerodynamic Characteristics / Aerofoil / Blade / Natural Frequency / Wind Turbine / Rotor Performance / 着氷モデル / 弾性方程式 / 捕捉率 / 風洞試験 / 空気力学 / 着氷形状
Research Abstract
The low temperature wind tunnel tests for ice accretion on a two dimensional aerofoil model were carried out under the appropriate combinations of the parameters which decide the ice shape and properties. Prior to it, the wind tunnel and the droplets emitter were newly designed and built. From the tests the wide variety of ice shapes were acquired. Moreover the growth-rate of ice and the capture ratio were investigated and the several new findings were accordingly obtained. Using some of those results regarding to the ice shape, the two dimensional aerofoil models with ice for the wind tunnel testing were made. The pressure distribution around the iced aerofoil was measured. It turned out that ice accretion at the leading edge affects significantly the pressure distribution around the aerofoil with ice which was developed in particular form and size. The elastic equations for the turbine blade based on the beam theory were developed and numerically solved. The consequence was that the larger ice accretes, the more the blade's natural freqencies change. From the comparison between the rotor revolutions which are closely related to the frequency of the exciting forces and the blade's natural frequencies which increase with the rotor revolutions, it could be resulted that the resonance might occur when the blade be poorly designed in terms of the natural frequencies. The effect of ice accretion on an aerofoil on the aerodynamic characteristics was numerically investigated using the solver for the incompresible viscous flow (Navier-Stokes code). The aerodynamic coefficients were calculated and applied for performance evaluation of the rotor with ice. Ice accretion on the rotor blades affects negatively the rotor performance Therefore the effect of icing should be taken into consideration when the turbine would be situated in icing-endangered areas.