Project/Area Number |
07805035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電子デバイス・機器工学
Research Institution | Tokai University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yoichi Tokai University Junior College, Professor, 教授 (20215867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHOE Il Yong Tokai University Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20171928)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Micromachine / Aluminum / Anodic Oxidation / Porous Alumina / Cantilever Beam / アルミナ / 多孔質 |
Research Abstract |
Our research results are as follows. 1. Physical properties of anodic oxidized aluminum film (Porous alumina film) The microstructure of alumina films prepared by the anodic oxidation of the sputtered-Aluminum films investigated using microscopic techniques (SEM,TEM) -The microstructure of alumina film changed depending on the temperature of substrate during the sputtering of aluminum film. The random structure of porous alumina was formed from the prepared aluminum at high temperature. Pore size of alumina was 20nm.The surface flatness of alnmina film was kept macroscopically. -Porous alumina film prepared in dilute fulfuric acid was graywish and showed 10 % of ultraviolet absorption. -The index of refraction of porous almina film sputtered at room temperature was about 1.6, whereas that sputtered at 300 ゚C was 3.2. 2. Mechanical properties of porous alumina film. -A cantilever beams were fabricated using porous alumina film. -The Yong's modulus was determined from the frequency of the beams, E=327GPa. -The deflection characteristics of the beams was measured. Spring constant of the beam was obtained to be 5.62*10^<-2> N/m. 3. Humidity sensor using porous alumina film. -A new type of planar humidity sensor was developed using porous alumina film. -Sensor showed a large current response at high humidity (>50%)