Project/Area Number |
07805038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Takashi Waseda University, Professor School of Sci.& Eng.,, 理工学部, 教授 (80063767)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Chaos / Synchronization / Masking / Secure Communication / Bifurcations / R-L-Diode circuit / R-L-Diode回路 / カオス同期 / カオス周期 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project was to perform in-depth studies of several properties of driven R-L-Diode circuti which has been extensively studied by engineers as well as physicists. Summary of Research Results : 1.Experimental verification of chaotic synchronization 2.Theoretical justification of chaotic synchronization 3.General theoretical result for a broad class of nonlinear dynamical systems without using conditional Lyapunov exponents. 4.Experimental result on chaotic masking. New open problems arose. 5.Global bifurcation structure of R-L-Diode circuit was elucidated. 6.Theoretical result on Topological Horseshoe in R-L-Diode circuit.