Study of ruled surface interpolation method for nonlinear multiple dimensional sensing system on human sensory measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CAO Li  Engineering Faculty, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Reseach Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10262304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Akira  Engineering Faculty, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016530)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSensory Measurement / Ruled Surface / Nonlinear measurement / hand value of cloth / Fiber whisker sensor / Stick-Slip vibration / spatial filtering / thin film thermal resistance / ステイックスリップ振動 / 布の手触り感 / 熱伝播特性 / 微風速計測 / 感覚と感性の計測
Research Abstract
1) Ruled surface interpolation method
An analytical inverse transformation method based on calibration points for nonlinear multiple dimensional sensing system has been proposed. N-dimensional recursive interpolation based on ruled surface is described by N interpolation ratios. Interpolation equation is linear to every interpolation ratio, but the order for all interpolation ratios is N.This theory will be applied to human sensory system as follows.
2) Measurement of fabric hand value
An elastic touch sensor and an optical fiber whisker sensor have been constructed as a means for gathering fabric hand value information. When sensor was scanned over fabric surface, elastic sensor detects the resilience of single fabric sheet and flexibility of fold up fabric sheets. On the other hand fiber whisker vibrates to the scanning motion. The stick slip motion of fiber tip from which modulated laser light emits is detected optically by Positional Sensitive Device. Fiber whisker gathers much fabric hand value information, not only surface contour and surface friction, but also fabric resilience and extensibility. Sensor outputs are displayd by Symmetrized Dot Patterns to distinguish cotton, linen, silk and wool from each other. Further work is required to extend fiber whisker array with fiber condition's variations, and improve the mapping between human sensory evaluation and fiber whisker measurement. Then the ruled surface interpolation method will be applicable.
3) Spatial filtering flow-meter with thin film thermal resistors
A technique to construct a flow-meter based on spatial filtering method is described Narrow-band-pass spatial filtering flow-meter indicates the flow velocity by detecting thermal frequency. Weighting quadratic differential spatial filtering flow-meter detects the mechanical travel time of thermal pulse. Analytical results and experimental results for these spatial filtering constructions are shown.