Research on realization of the robust and high quality biped locomotion robot based on coprime factorization and kinematics control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Kiyoshi  Nagaoka University of Technology Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBiped robot / Coprime factorization / Kinematics / Two-degrees-of freedom control / H^* control / H∞制御
Research Abstract
This research proposes a new dynamic gait control method of biped locomotion robot based on robust joint servo control. The method consists of two subjects. The first subject is the approximation of biped locomotion robot to the inverted pendulum for sagittal plane and lateral plane. The second subject is the constitution of dynamic gait control based on robust joint servo control and kinematics.
The motion description in Cartesian space is determined from the motion of the inverted pendulum for sagittal plane and lateral plane. Suitability of the biped locomotion motion reference is confirmed by distribution of ZMP (Zero Moment Point). Using the inverse kinematics of biped robot, the biped locomotion motion references in Cartesian space is transformed to the position references in joint space. In joint space, the robust position control system consists of two-degrees-of-freedom control system based on coprime factorization and disturbance observer. Since the robust joint servo control system compensates the inertia variation and disturbance torque on dynamic gait control, this control system is suitable for the dynamic gait control of biped locomotion robot. The validity of the proposed method is confirmed by the experimental results.