Project/Area Number |
07805044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMURA Kazunori Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (60187474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Tamon Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00151796)
SAEKI Noboru Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80002004)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Fiber sheet / Prestressing sheet / Aramid fiber / Carbon sheet / Bond / Paste / Web strengthening / Peeling / ウェブ補強 |
Research Abstract |
The method for maintenance and strengthening reinforced concrete members using prestressing fiber sheet was investigated. Carbon sheets and aramid sheets were used as prestressing tendon. The bond behavior between concrete and sheet and flexural-shearing behavior of reinforced concrete beam pasted the web with prestressed fiber sheet were evaluated by experiments. Following conclusions were obtained from experiments. 1. The effective length from load applying end toward fixed end is about 10cm. 2. The effective bond area with peeling-shear failure is the right-angled triangle surrounded by diagonal crack and upper half of the lateral line of the cross section. 3. As pasting with prestressing sheet, both flexural strength and shearing strength of beams improved. 4. Specimens with artificial cracks showed lower strength compared with specimens without cracks, however, specimens with artificial cracks strengthened by prestressing sheet showed to improve strength up to strengthened specimen without cracks. 5. The conventional prestressed concrete theory is applicable for predicting flexural strength. 6. The truss theory is applicable for predicting shearing strength of member by regarding bond strength between sheet and concrete as shear strength of concrete.