Project/Area Number |
07805050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MONIWA Takeo School of Engineering, Tokai University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30056163)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | membrane filtration / MF membrane / UF membrane / trihalomethane / filtration flux / fouling / electro-conductive membrane / 電気伝導膜 / フラックス |
Research Abstract |
Effectiveness of application of negative DC electrical potential to electro-conductive MF/UF membranes with cross flow filter was investigated to remove aqueous materials and solids having negative electric potential in raw water of water supply. A solution of humic acids with TOC 3 mg/L was used as model feed solution on MF membrane filter and falvic acids extracted from leaf mold with 5 mg/l was used on UF.The removal efficiency of TOC and E260 in MF and UF membrane filters increased as applied electric potential increased. The removal efficiency of TOC on MF was 76% at 75mA and on UF reached nearly 100% at 30mA.And the removal efficiency of E260 on MF was 80% at 75mA.The filtration flux of MF membrane did not change with electric potential increased and kept 4m/day, but flux of UF membrane decreased with electric potential increased by miropore blockade by bubble of electrolysis and reached nearly zero m/day at 30mA.