An Investigation of Education of Drafting by CAD-System in the Field of Building Equipment and Machine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionCollege of Science and Technology, Tohoku.
Principal Investigator
SUDO Satoshi  College of Science and Technology, Tohoku., Assoc.Prof., 建築設備環境学科, 助教授 (10187792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Hironori  College of Science and Technology, Tohoku., Research Assis., 建築設備環境学科, 助手 (30258800)
NAKAMURA Moriyasu  College of Science and Technology, Tohoku., Prof., 建築設備環境学科, 教授 (50258795)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEducation of CAD-system / Architectural Equipment Field / Education of Drafting / カリキュラム / 建築設備分野
Research Abstract
We aimed to investigate concerning the introduction situation of the Computer Aided Design system in the architectural equipment enterprise to the first. We secondarily aimed to investigate the realities of the Computer Aided Design education in the education organization which related to architectural equipment.
And, we aimed to obtain the basic data concerning the Computer Aided Design education in the architectural equipment system field as a result.
We investigated to the architectural equipment system enterprise about 500 companies of the whole country concerning the Computer Aided Design introduction in 1995 term and obtained the answer of 103 companies.
As a result, we found the realities which 70% or more enterprise which introduced Computer Aided Design, did not depend according to a special field, and nor was introduced at a high rate.
We investigated the operation situation of the Computer Aided Design system for the enterprise 308 companies of the Sendai City in 1998. It was fo … More und for the introduction rate of the Computer Aided Design system not to have the difference by the region since we classified this investigation data into three regions (the Sendai City, the northeast region, and the metropolitan area) and nor to be most in the equipment construction field and to exceed 60%.
On the other hand, we investigated the execution situation of the Computer Aided Design education for the architectural equipment system education organization in Japan. First of all, the execution rate of the education concerning environmental engineering and architectural equipment found low in us in the drafting education of these education organizations.
Moreover, we found the execution of the Computer Aided Design education which the junior college of 20% or more had related to environmental engineering and the equipment system education. However, we found the execution only of 7% in the university.
We clarified that the operation of the Computer Aided Design system in the equipment system enterprise improved the importance degree by the result of this research. On the other hand, the Computer Aided Design education is located as an artistic design education in the education organization and it has been understood that the Computer Aided Design education in the equipment system field is unfinished. It is pointed out that it is a pressing need to resructure the education curriculum including the Computer Aided Design education in the architectural equipment system subject. Less