A STUDY ON THE METHOD OF REATIVE ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Shin-ya  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50180641)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMINDS EYE / ACTIVITY IN IMAGED SPACE / DESIGN PROCESS / PROTOCOL ANALYSIS / DESIGN EDUCATION / SPACE / IMAGE / イメージ / 設計方法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the creative architectural design method and the relation between "minds eye" and space structures. In ordinary design process, we are usually image the scene of the architectural spaces or activities in some spaces. in these design, there are so called "minds eye" with which architects are designing architectures when they create the spaces.
This features of "minds eye" are the indicators for clarifying the difference of individual design method and the characteristics of these.
The results of this study are as follows ;
1) "Sketch modules" are the research method for the creativity of architectural design process.
2) "Complicated module" is one type of "Sketch modules". This is related to the "minds eye", space recognition and behavioral mode in space. And "Complicated module" appears in the former stage of design process.
3) Behavioral modes in Sketch module are two types with direction in space or not. According to the relation between "environment" and "objection", there are 11 types of behaviors activities in spaces. All of "Sketch modules" are belong to this types.
4) In these "Sketch modules". creative images are generated from the uncompleted "Sket-ch modules". Unconfirmed space cognition is the step for the creativity of space imaging.