A Study on the Transfiguration and Transformation of the Residential Administrative System on the Beginning of Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MASUI Masaya  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Assoc.Prof., 生活環境学部, 助教授 (40190350)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsresidential area / township / self-government / 町共同体 / 歴史的市街地 / 小学校文書
Research Abstract
In the location of where towns people lived in the early modern times in Japan, residential density was high and comparatively mature urban life existed. This urban life was supported by spatial structure and social structure represented by the early modern township commune. This study will seek urban residential system in Kyoto and examine the commune form various angles : housing, urban life, management of residence, contrail of residence etc.
As for the models of individual township in Kyoto, Yamahokocho of Gionmatusri were taken up and residential system in its location was reported. In all the cases, operation by the self-government in township commune were seen. In other words, the system was built in which the life management and space management and control of the residences were organically operated. Such control over the residential area with the initiative of the towns people is a noteworthy historical facts concurring urban history in Japan.