Project/Area Number |
07805058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO TOKAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Daisuke HOKKAIDO TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL RELATIONS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60203147)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | NATIONAL ROMANTICISM / JUGEND / NATIONALISM / MODERNISATION OF ARCHITECTURE / CITY PLANNING / ELIEL SAARINEN / HELSINKI / ユーゲント建築 / 建築近代化運動 / ラショナル・ロマンティシズム / 都市住居 |
Research Abstract |
As a start, this project was concentrated on the collection of study materials which are stored in Japan or other countries. In Japan, the library of AIJ was investigated. To collect the existing study-papers and original drawings from the Nordic countries, the advices and informations from the Museum of Finnish Architecture in Helsinki and the City Planning Office of Helsinki proved to be of great use. As a basical study, I made a list which consists of the classified table and the bibliographical introduction for 250 papers, and gave an outline of the formation process of the city of Helsinki (1550-1950) by using 80 original drawings. The next step of the project was to write own papers. One direction of topics was the analysis of the public architecture of National Romanticism, esp.the works and activities of Eliel Saarinen. The other direction was the study of medium-rise urban houses which were designed by many nameless builders in Jugend-period, esp.living environment of Helsinki. Two papers have already been published on the Transactions of AIJ,and the next papers are aimed to be published continuously.