Three dimensional structure analysis of advanced materials by electron microscope images of successive thin sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Daisuke  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Research, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (20154396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDOH Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Computer Center, Associate Professor, 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (40186408)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectron Microscope / Ultramicrotomy / Imaging Plate / Thin Section / Image Analysis / 3次元構造解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the establishment of three dimensional structure analysis using ultramicrotomy and image processing. First of all, we found the optimum slice conditions for ultramicrotomy of ion oxide small particles. Actually we succeeded in obtaining successive thin section with several ten nm in thickness. Then we carried out high-resolution electron microscopy with a high-voltage high resolution electron microscope in Tohoku University. In order to accurately record the high-resolution images, we used a new recording system, i.e., the imaging plates. We also carried out the imaging processing using Tohoku University computer network system TAINS and SUPER-TAINS.Through these studies, we clarified internal structure of monodisperse ion oxides with various shapes, such as platelet-type, peanut-type and pseudocubic type. We also applied this method to CdS monodisperse particles and succeeded in clarifying their internal and external structure.