有機高分子から創製されたSi-B-C-N非晶質セラミックスの構造と機能
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makot  MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70187128)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPrecursor / Si-B-N-C Ceramics / Amorphous / Hopping conduction / Semiconductor / Bipolar / 熱電変換 / 有機高分子 / セラミックス / 前駆体法 / セラミックファイバー / 熱分解 / 熱電変換材料 / シリコン / ホウ素
Research Abstract
Structure and Conductivity of Si-B-C-N Amorphous Ceramics Derived from Organic Polymers
New polymeric materials were synthesized from chloromethylvinylsilane with borane-dimethyl surfide complex. New amorphous non-oxide ceramics composed of Si-B-N-C system were fabricated by using the thermal cracking of the Si-B-N-C-H polymers.
Structure and structural change of the Si-B-N-C-H polymers were investigated by FT-IR,solid state NMR and elemental analysis. Boron-site structure contains BN_3 and BC_3 related with the polymer structure. Si (43-22wt%), B (0-13wt%), N (19-32wt%), C (25-39wt%) and H (7-4wt%) are the results for polymers. In the case of polymer-derived ceramics formed at 1273K,Si (58-31wt%), B (0-18wt%), N (12-31wt%), C (14-38wt%) are the results.
Ceramization process is restricted by the thermal decomposition mechanism, which mainly CH_4 or H_2 formation. Solid state NMR shows the local chemical bonding of SiN_4, SiCN_3 and SiC_2N_2. Electrical conductivity measurement demonstrates semiconductive character and hopping conduction for conduction mechanism. Thermoelectric power tendency shows the bipolar semiconductors. Polarity may depend on the Si-site local structure and the ratio of B to N in the amorphous ceramic system.