PREPARATION OF ION-MEMORIZING ION EXCHANGE INORGANIC MEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07805069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHYA Haruhiko  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF MATERIAL SCIENCE AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING,PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40017950)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLITHIUM / SILAN COUPLING AGENT / ION EXCHANGE MEMBRANE / MANGANESE OXIDE / マンガン酸化物 / 金属アルコキシド法 / ゾル・ゲル法 / ゾル‐ゲル法
Research Abstract
Recently the application of ion exchange membranes has enlarged greatly and the development of high performance ion exchange membranes has been necessary. Inorganic ion exchange membranes can be suitable in price and performance.
The object of this study was to prepare and evaluate the inorganic anion exchange membrane from metal alkoxides. First, the preparation of inorganic-organic composite membrane using silan coupling agents was tried. The best membrane showed anion exchange capacity with static transport number, area resistivity and anion exchange capacity of 0.86 [-], 75 [OMEGA・cm^2] and 6.2*10^<-3> [meq/cm^2] respectively.
Then the preparation of lithium ion-memorizing ion exchange inorganic membrane was tried. As a result, membranes of spinel structure manganese oxide showed efficient lithium ion permselectivity. By improving preparation conditions, the performance of lithium ion-memorizing ion exchange inorganic membrane was as follows ;
lithium ion permselective coefficient compared to sodium ion : 5.26 [-] static transport number : 0.75[-]
area resistivity : 49.8 [OMEGA・cm^2]
anion exchange capacity : 2.6*10^<-2> [meq/cm^2]