Effects of N_2 Gas on Electrical Potential at the Surface of Pulvinule and Leaflet Movement in Phaseolus vulgaris L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SATO Hajime  FUCULTY OF EDUCATION,SAPPORO CAMPUS,PROFFESSOR, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (20091530)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectrical potential / Irradiation / Leaflet movement / N_2 Gas / Phaseolus vulgaris L / Pulvinule / 表面電位 / 呼吸抑制 / N_3ガス
Research Abstract
Pulvinule of Phaseolus vulgaris L was irradiated under anoxic condition to estimate a relation between electrical potential at surface of the pulvinule and leaflet movement. Changes of leaflet angle and electrical potential at the upper and lower surfaces of pulvinule were simultaneously measured. When the air was replaced with N_2 gas, rapid polarization of electrical potential occurred at both the surfaces of pulvinule. When the pulvinule was irradiated by white light, the leaflet movement was inhibited in the absence of O_2. Then, depolarization of electrical potential at the upper surface caused by the irradiation, although rapid and large polarization occurred in the air. Irradiation with white and green light to the pulvinule under anoxia condition, similarly in the air, let more leaflet movement than that with blue and red light Largely different depolarization by these irradiations occurred between at the upper and lower surfaces of pulvinule, but that by blue and red lights were almost the same.