TRANSFORMATION SYSTEM INFRUIT TREES USING T-DNA REGION OF AGROBACTERIUM FOR REGENERATION EFFICIENCY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tetsu  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80031227)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsJAPANESE PEAR / TRANSFORMATION / TISSUE CULTURE / AGROBACTERIUM TUMEFACIENS / アグロバクテリウム / T-DNA / トランスジェニック / 再分化
Research Abstract
To develop the method of genetic transformation in fruit trees, Agrobacterim binary system was studied using the Japanese pear. Among the several cultivers and the wild species of the Japanese pear, one of the strain of the wild species was found to have a rapid multiplification suitable for subjecting the shoot and leave for transformation materials. Gerlite as a supot medium for tissue culture was effective when it was used with microfilter in adjusting the relative humidy of the culture bottle. Tidiazuron was also effective in place of benzyladenine and also required the microfilter attached to the cap of the culture bottle. Seed coleoptiles were sujected for highly shoot regreneration materials. Transformation was carrid with Agrobacterim EHA101 strain with pIG121 as a binary transformation system. Gus expression was observed to confirm the transformation. In eary stage of the transfomation, pre-culture of the shoots for four days after discetion of the stem end was effective. Co-cultivation days were infuence for the infection of cotyledon. Leaf disk was infected with bacteria at the disceted part and the gus spots were observed on the disk surface where the stomata cells were aboundant. Concentration of the bacteria