| Project/Area Number |
07806006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
植物保護
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (1996) The University of Tokyo (1995) |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Takashi HIROSHIMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIORESOURCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (50201992)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIBI Tadaaki UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (50261954)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Magnaporthe grisea / host specificity / mRNA / differential display / RAPD-PCR / cDNA / RAPD-PCR / 形質転換 / 侵入菌糸 / PCR / 分子生物学 |
| Research Abstract |
Formation of penetration hyphac from appressoria of the rice blast fungus Magnaporthe grisea is known to be suppressed on incompatible rice cultivars during the infection process. It is possible that genes expressed during the formation of penetration hyphac should be one of the determinant for host-parasitc specificity in the rice-rice blast fungus system. In this study, we tried to clone some genes expressed during formation of the penetration hyphac of the fungus by differential display method to clarify the molecular mechanisms of host specificity in the fungus. mRNAs were extracted and purified by Oligo (dT) -Latex from the fungus strain P-2b forming appressoria or penctration hyphac. The cDNAs synthesized from the rocovered mRNAs were used as templates for RAPD-PCR to detect the penctration hyphac specific gene expression. RAPD-primers ; 5'-GATCACGTAC-3', 5'-GCCCCGTTAGCA-3', 5'-GCCAGATATATA-3', were found to be successful to detect the morphism and gave specific 200bp, 1200bp and300bp bands. These PCR-amplified DNAs were cloned and sequenced. Each of 1187bp and 296bp clone has no homology with known genes showing that the cloned DNA fragments should have the unique sequences. Southern analysis using inner sequnence of the 1187bp fragment as a probe show that the 1187bp DNA is found to be penetration hyphac specific. Now we are trying to deject 1187bp fragment in mRNAs by Northem analysis, and to determine the function of the cloned genes.