| Project/Area Number |
07806008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | SHINSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAJIURA Zenta SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助手 (10224403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAKI Masao SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATED PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70135169)
TAKEI Ryuzo SHINSHU UNIVERSITY,TEXTILE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021161)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Bombyx mori / Antheraea yamamai / Antheraea pernyi / vitellogenin / female-specific fat body protein / glutathione S-transferase / colleterial gland / カイコ / 卵形成 / 栄養細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 包卵被膜細胞 / グリコーゲン / 優性3眠蚕 / 5眠蚕 / 包卵細胞 / 30Kタンパク質 / ビテロジェニン / アラタ体 / 幼若ホルモン |
| Research Abstract |
Using 3mug of total RNA prepared from the fat bodies of mature larvae, the first strand cDNA was synthesized with reverse transcriptase and oligo dT_<18> primer as a template for PCR.PCR was performed in the standard condition with Ex Taq DNA polymerase and synthetic oligonucleotides as primers. The resulting PCR products were separated on a 1% agarose gel, and a 0.85kb fragment was obtained using sense primer and oligo dT_<18>. The amplified DNA fragment was used as the template in the second PCR with sense Kpn I-primer and antisense primer under the same condition. The resulting 0.85 kb fragment was excised from the agarose gel, purified, subcloned into pUC118 and sequenced. The cloned cDNA covered N-terminal region, a putative polyadenylation signal (AATAAA), and poly(A). The N-terminal amino-acid sequence decided by Edman method matched completely ot the deduced amino-acid sequence of 24K.The 24KcDNAs of Antheraea pernyi and Antheraea yamamai showed highly conservation. Homology search shows the low identity between 24K and glutathione S-transferase.