Studies on the nutritional characteristics of plants adapted to low pH soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Mitsuru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60168903)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAluminum / Acid sulfate soil / Peat soil / Aluminum accumulator plant / Acid tolerance / アルミニウム耐性 / 酸性土壌 / 蛇紋岩土壌 / 沖積土 / 進化
Research Abstract
To elucidate the nutritional characteristics of plants adapted to low pH soils, nutrients content in leaves was compared among plants grown in alluvial soil (Botanical garden of Hokkaido University), acid soil, and serpentine soil. Among macro nutrients in leaves, variation of N,P,and K content was small among soils, Ca content was lower in acid soil and serpentine soil than in alluvial soil, and Mg content was lower in acid soil, or higher in serpentine soil than in alluvial soil. Among micro nutrients in leaves, Fe and Mn content was lower and higher, respectively in acid soil and serpentine soil than in alluvial soil. It is expected that Al content will be high in acid soils, and will be low in high pH soil (serpentine soil), however Al content in leaves did not show the consistent tendency among soils, indicating that Al content reflect on the plant own characteristics, not on soil properties. As a results, N,P,K,Al nutrients in leaves are regulated by plant own nutritional charact … More eristics, on the other hand, Ca, Mg, Fe, and Mn nutrients in leaves are affected by soil nutrients.
In Southern Peninsular Thailand, adverse soils such as ; acid sulfate, peat, sandy podozol, and saline soils are distributed. Melastoma malabathricum and Melaleuca cajuputi were dominant plants grown in low pH and peat soils. M.malabathricum accumulated the huge amount of aluminum (Al) in leaves, especially in new growing leaves, therefore, M.malabathricum is designated as Al accumulator plant. While, M.cajuputi did not accumulate Al in shoot, therefore, M.cajuputi is designated typically as Al excluder plant. Thus, M.Malabathricum and M.cajuputi adapt well to low pH soils, while they have a different strategy for Al. When low pH tolerant plants (especially M.malabathricum and M.cajuputi) were hydroponically cultivated in Al-P equilibrium system with 3 Al levels at pH4.0, these plants grew well by Al application, and could not absorbed phosphorous and nitrogen without Al, indicating that Al is important element for especially phosphorous adsorption in both Al accumulator plants and Al excluder plants. Less