Search of new polyisoprenoid-related compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHINAGA Masataka  Dept.of Human and Environmental Science Hiroshima Women's University Science Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (70110765)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDolichol / Polyisoprenoid / Prenol / Aging / Rat / Dietary Protein / ポリプレノール / 脂質 / 脂質過酸化反応 / 酵母 / 加令
Research Abstract
This glant was Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research. I could not identify new polyisoprenoid-related compounds this time. In the near future, I will identify the new compounds.
Search of new polyisoprenoid-related compounds Inspection of the reversed HPLC pattern of the neutral lipid fraction of rat spleen reveals, in addition to dolichol and dolichy fatty acid esters, the presence of not vet identified compounds in the most apolar lipid region. The unknown compounds consisted on esterified dolichol (C_<85>-C_<100>), and did not fatty acids. Amounts of these compounds increased with aging, and with diet containing casein.
Effects of aging and diet on the accumulation of dolichol in rat tissues. A diet containing 15% (W/W) fat and 20% (W/W) of either casein or soy protein was fed to rats for 18 months. The contents of spleen dolichols in rats fed the soy protein diet tended to be higher than those in rats fed the casein diet. The amounts of dolichols in heart and brain were not influenced by the diet. The proportion of spleen dolichyl fatty ester in rats fed the experimental diets was higher than that in rats fed the lab chow. The distribution of the dolichol isoprenologues was not influenced by the diet. There was a shift in the dolichol isoprenologues in kidney and spleen toward ones of lower chain length until 2 months of age, and after that there was no change. However, in heart and brain they shifted toward ones of lower chain length with aging.
There are a lot of amounts of polyprenol in rat adipose tissue Usually, the alpha-unsaturated from (polyprenol) of polyisoprenoid occurs in small amounts (less than 1% of total polyisoprenoid). I found for the first time that polyprenol of the adipose tissue of around spleen was about 60% of total polyisoprenoid in rat.