A Research on the Trends of city-ward migrants out of a depopulated communal society in a Mountain Village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Shoji  Mie University, Fuculty of Bioresources, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (20262991)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLarge forest owners living on other communal society / Communal society for forest workers / Communal society for salaried men / Common works / City-ward migrants / U.turn / 山村 / 過疎化
Research Abstract
(1)Objectives and results : Most studies on depopulation in mountain villages have make "the left people" objects. The object of this research has "city-ward migrants" too. So we can analyze depopulation from both sides of settlement and city-wark migration, and examine conditions for U.turn of the people who have migrated. As a result of this research, it is found that depopulation has stopped since 1980's in the Communal Society of Kochi because of a change in the character of the society, from a communal society for forest workers to one for salaried men, with alternation of generations. It is due to the spread of secondary and higher education, the job creation, the improvement in facilities for travel and the establishment of good mutual relation between middle aged persons and advanced aged. On the other hand, the city-ward migrants prefer the locality of their residence for a job, shopping and amusement, and prefer the Kochi for emvironment and kindness. Outer-prefecture residents distinctly are possessed of such preference, and about half of them conditionally hope the U.turn.
(2)Plans and results : The surveys on the locality and the communal society could be nearly carried out. But the survey on the city-ward migrants was defective because the survey on the migrants with all of a family became impossible as a result of the amendment of the Family Resistration Law in 1986. On the other hand some studies connected with this theme have been made public.
(3)Subjects for further discussion : This research leave the questions of a comparison between depopulating communal society and depopulation stopped one, and the ratio of catch in a survey on city-ward migrants.