Studies on the phenotypic expression of embryonic cells from teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07806026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEIKAI Tadahisa  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Agriculture, Fisheries Research Station, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10144338)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEmbryonic cells / Cell culture / Phenotypic expression / Japanese flounder / Pigment cell / 胚細胞 / 分化 / 生物時計 / 海産魚 / 発生段階 / L-15培地 / ビタミンA / 海産魚類 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study is to establish the procedure of embryo cell from flatfish to reveal the control system in their differentiation process under culture conditions. The recording system with time laps video for cell culture was developed as the first step. Then, the embryos of Japanese flounder Paralichthys olivaceus were mainly used for this study, but those from red sea bream Pagrus major and black sea bream Acanthopagrus schlegeli were also succeeded in cell culture. The procedure of cell culture from developing embryos which was developed in this study was extremely easy and effective. The best medium for embryo cell culture was L-15 supplemented FBS.But this medium is not suitable to analyze the control factors of cell differentiation. Therefor, it is needed to develop the procedures using the medium without serum in near future.
From molura embryos, pigmet cells, nerve cells, epithelial cells and fibroblastic cells differentiated. Especially, embryos after neurula stage, variation of differentiated cells increased, and remarkable cell adhesions occurred. These clusters were networked by nerve cells. Pigment cells differentiated successively in such cell cluster with two different appearance in timing after plating corresponding in vivo development in Japanese flounder.