Project/Area Number |
07806031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agr.&.Tech. |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Makoto Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50015096)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | peat / normal consolidation / KO Consolidation / undisturbed sample / shear strength / undrained shear strength / over consolidation / 不攪乱土 / 静止土圧係数 / Ko圧密 / 応力経路 / せん断強度増加率 |
Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the coefficient of earth pressure at rest of highly organic soil, two series KO-consolidated undrained triaxial compression shear test. Some samples were used this experimental studies were undisturbed samples. from paddy field on Sakata city in Yamagata prefecture. in which water content (W) was 591-861%, void ratio (e) was 12.55, ignition loss (lg) was 54.5-70.0%. The length of sample was 150mm. The diameter of sample was 75mm. The conclusions from this study are : 1) In normal consolidation, KO value of organic peat soil was about 0.3. 2) In over consolidation ratio 2.4.7.10, each KO value was 0.372,0.593,0.889,0.843. 3) The relation KO value and KOR is KO value in swelling was expressed the following equation. KOR=KO (OCR) ^<alpha> where、KOR is KO value in swelling. KO is earth presume at restart normal consolidation. OCR is over consolidation ratio. alpha is constant The KOR was able to expressed with the following equation KOR=0.445 (OCR)^<0.621> 4) The coefficient of shear properties could not to obtained. According to esqueeze out water in pore, the effective stress in confining pressure (sigma_3') became 0 kgf/cm^2. So, highly organic soil could not be adapted the theory of shear properties to be connected with cohesive soil.