Localization and function of acidic fibroblast growth factor in adrenal gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TOOYAMA Ikuo  Shiga University of Medical Science Associate Professor., 分子神経生物学研究センター, 助教授 (20207533)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAcidic fibroblast growth factor / FGF / receptor / hormone / adrenal gland / PCR / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor (FGF) is a family of peptides which promote the proliferation of mesodermal tissues and neuroectodermal cells. Acidic fibroblast growth factor (aFGF ; FGF-1) and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF ; FGF-2) were first members of this family that were purified and well characterized. The distribution of aFGF was originally through to be limited to the central nervous system such as the brain and retina. The present studies however, have demonstrated that aFGF mRNA is richly exoressed in the adrenal medulla, and aFGF peptide is localized in adrenergic neurons. Moreover, FGF receptor-1 has been detected in the adrenal cortex. Administration of FGF has upragulated the secretion of adrenocortical steroid hormones. These results suggest that aFGF may regulate the secretion of adrenal steroids as a local hormone.
In addition, aFGF exogenously administered has several effects on physiological behaviors. These include supression of food intake and the improvement of memory and learning. Taken together, it is strongly suggested that aFGF may exert its biological activity, at least partly, as a hormone.