Mechanism of controlling blood-cell passage between the sinus endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kiyoko  School of Medicine, Fukuoka University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00084244)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspleen / Sinus epithelial cell / Adherens junction / Tight junction / Stress fiber / Actin filaments / アクチンフイラメント
Research Abstract
Junctions between the sinus endothelial cells of rat spleen were examined by electron microscopy, using both freeze-fracture and detergent-extraction techniques. Adherens and tight junctions were observed. Adherens junctions were the predominant junctional structures between endothelial cells and were located on basolateral and lateral surfaces. At the basolateral adherens junctions, actin filaments were associated with the junctional membrane and were continuous with actin filaments in stress fibers. Cross-bridges were present in the interspaces of the adherens junctions, and spacings of the bridges were fairly regular. A form of tight junction, macula occludens, was also observed between the endothelial cells, it was not observed at every cellular apposition. Electron-dense material, adjoiningthe cytoplasmic surfaces of membranes in the tight junctions, separated the junctional membranes from masses of thin filaments. At basolateral tight junctions, the actin filaments were continuous with those in the stress fibers. Based on these observations, these two intercellular junctions were considered to play important roles in sinus functions.