Differentiation of Endothelial Cell to Phagocytic Like Cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGUCHI Hiromichi  Kobe-U,Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20107949)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEndothelial Cell / Phagocyte / Differentiation / FGF / 貪食作用 / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞分化 / 血清
Research Abstract
Father cultivation of endothelial cells by the conventional method after the confluent stage, they overlap to the other cells and acquire phagocytic activity which are not observed in the endothelial cells of normal blood vessel in situ.
The aim of this study was to clarify the effect of physicochemical properties of extracellular matrix and components of culture medium on induction of those morphological and functional changes of endothelial cells.
Epitheial morphology and function of the endothelial cells had been fairly maintained when they were cultured on the dishes covered with collagen type VI or fibrinonectin. However, the cultured endothelial cells rapidly changes from epithelial to mesenchymal in morphology when the dishes not be uncovered with those adhesion protein or treated with hydrophobic substances was used for cultivation. Treatment of the dishes by laminin, known as one of the of extracellulal matrix, protein, also induced such kind of morphlogical change.
Epithelial nature of endothelial cells was maintained for more than one month by the addition of cortisone (100ng/ml) and human serum albumin (5%) to the conventional supplements of 199 culture medium (FBS,heparin, insulin, and antibiotics). Our results indicated that the part of the effect of albumin on endothelial cells was due to the scavenger effects of free radicals. We also found that FGF induced phagocytic activity on endothelial cells, but EGF,PDGF,ECGF and IGF did not. Therefore FGF was not suitable for stimulator of endothelial proliferation.