Functional and physiological analysis of plechstrin homology domain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07807019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukui Medical School
Principal Investigator
INAZU Tetsuya  Fukui Medical School, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (00242587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shingo  Fukui Medical School, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (90262633)
NOGUCHI Tamio  Fukui Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135721)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspleckstrin homology / pleckstrin cDNA cloning / protein kinase C / genome DNA cloning / リン脂質
Research Abstract
Dr.Mayr found that there were similar about 100 amino acid sequences in various signaling molecules, which have divergent function. He called this domain as pleckstrin homology (PH) one, and proposed that this domain wouldbe important motif on "Cell " journal at 1993. When I planned this project, only 6 proteins which contained PH domain were reported. However, since researchers recognized PH domain as valuable, the number of PH containing protein rapidly increased.
My plan was 1) molecular cloning of chicken pleckstrin cDNA,2) molecular cloning of genomic pleckstrin DNA,3) gene knockout in chicken B lymphocyte DT40 and functional analysis. At first, I tried to molecular cloning of chicken pleckstrin cDNA.In consequence of several efforts, I took several cDNA clones and analyzed them. Positive clone contained an 1,059 bp open reading frame encoding a polypeptide of 353 residues sharing 81% overall identity with the human pleckstrin. Then N- and C-terminal PH domain was also conserved ; 89% and 79%, respectively. The length of chicken pleckstrin's mRNA was about 3kb and this expression was restricted to spleen and DT40 B cell line. Then, using this cDNA as a probe, I took several genomic clones. But they are too complicated to analyze, I could not completely finish this No.2) project. Therefore I could not undertake the plan 3) gene knockout in chicken B lymphocyte DT40 and functional analysis.